Officers

PRESIDENT: Neal Berter, N8QFZ

VICE PRES: Rick Burdick, K8WWA

RECORDING SEC’Y: Allan M. Hale, WA9IRS

CORRESPONDING SEC’Y: Richard Pestinger, KC8RP

TREASURER: Roger Kleine, KA8MOE

Staff

SCOUTING ACTIVITIES: VACANT

REPEATER CONTROL OP: Roger Kleine, KA8MOE

HAM HELP/EQUIPMENT SUPPORT: Richard Pestinger, KC8RP

HAMFEST: Stan Cohen, W8QDQ

HISTORIAN: Sean Connelly KD8BQA

WEBMASTER: David Self, K8SSN

MEMBERSHIP: Richard Pestinger, KC8RP

EDITOR THE MIKE & KEY: David Self, K8SSN

SCHOLARSHIPS: Rick Burdick, K8WWA

SILENT KEY COMM: Jim Benson, W8OUU

VE TEAM: Gary Osborne, W8XS

LICENSING CLASSES: Paul Flaugher, KB8ANY

1936 NET NET CONTROL: Jay Adrick, K8CJY / Geoff Mendenhall, W8GNM

Board of Directors


Jim Benson, W8OUU
Richard Burdick, K8WWA
Jay Parks, N8JP
Gary Osborne, W8XS

Richard Pestinger, KC8RP

Neal Berter, N8QFZ

David Self, K8SSN

Past Presidents
  • Hugh Thompsons, W8ODF+ (1936-1937)                           
    Edward Dowling, W8NUP+    (1937-1938)         
    Robert Wettengel, W8BFB+  (1938-1939)                  
    Elmer Schubert, W8ALW+    (1939-1940)                  
    Ed Konnersman, W4LBX+    (1940-1941)                   
    John Homan, W8MGR+   (1946-1947)                  
    Elmer Schubert, W8ALW+   (1947-1948)                                
    William Symons, W8PR       (1948-1949)                  
    Albert Haller, W8PBX+        (1949-1950)
    Stan Burgess, W8RJD+    (1950-1951)                  
    Fred Gamble, W8EKA+   (1951-1952)                  
    John Wisenall, W8WWG+ (1952-1953)                  
    Paul Wolf, W8IVE+           (1953-1954)                  
    Bryon Henry, W8QBJ+   (1954-1955)                  
    Alban Michel, W8WC+     (1955-1956)                  
    Abner Starr, W8GCR+      (1956-1957)                  
    Sid Weissenberg, W8MYC+   (1957-1958)                  
    Alban Michel, W8WC+     (1958-1959)                  
    Elmer Schubert, W8ALW+   (1959-1960)                  
    Walter Brankamp, W8PKD+   (1960-1961)                  
    Charles Williamson, K8HKP+ (1962-1963)
    Stanley Hooker Jr., K8OGH+  (1964-1965)
    Phillip E. Winters, K8THT+    (1966-1967)
    Wendell E. Cayton, K4KLB+  (1967-1968)
    John P. Haungs, W8STX+     (1969-1970)
    Donald O. Camery, K8EC      (1972-1973)
    Harry R. Burdick, K8MID+      (1974-1975)
    G. Scott Henninger, W8GS    (1976-1977)
    James Wellman, W8HSI       (1978-1979)
    Carl A. Barth, W8MFT+      (1980-1981)
    William C. Beach, WA8SSI+    (1982-1983)
    H. Richard Burdick, K8WWA  (1984-1985)
    Dr. Rodger M. Higley, W8CRK (1986-1987)
    Leo C. Grosser, WD4OFJ       (1988-1989)
    Walter L. Harris, KA8KLP+      (1990-1991)
    Eugene Reilly, NU8U              (1992-1993)
    John C. Dine, WA8DFD +       (1994-1995)
     Dr. Herman Turner, KW8X +   (1996-1997)
     Dr. James E. Weaver, K8JE   (1998-1999)
    Jay Parks, N8JP                    (2000-2001)
    Gary Osborne, W8XS              (2002-2003)
    Jim Kamphaus N8SIM             (2004)
    Jim Benson W8OUU                (2005-2006)
  • Richard Pestinger, KC8RP        (2006-2008)
  • Neal Berter, N8QFZ                (2009-2012)
  • David Self, K8SSN                (2012-2014)

 

HONORARY PAST PRESIDENTS

Harold Gruber, W8MGP Editor, The Mike & Key For 38 years

Carl Dettmar, W8NCV+ Treasurer

Ben Liggett, W8NDN+ Treasurer 

Perc Wiiliams, K8ZTS+ Secretary 

+ SK                                                                                                                                             

GCARA Hall of Fame
   1969 Joe M. Rice, W4RHZ
            Paul R. Wolf, W8IVE
            George J. Gray, W8JDV
             Elmer H. Schubert, W8ALW
   1970 Alban A. Michel, W8WC
            Jack H. Thornell, W8BZN
   1971 Henry J. Reith, W8HQK
   1972 Carl J. Dettmar, W8NCV
            Leroy A. Dieselberg, W8SVU
            James W. Benson, W8OUU
   1973 Phillip T. Winters, K8THT
   1974 Harold J. Gruber, W8MGP
   1982 James C. Abbott, K8CKJ
            Dr. James E. Weaver, K8JE
   1983 Lillian B. Abbott, K8CKI
            John P. Haungs, W8STX
   1984 Frank M. Koval, W8RSW
   1988 Stanley Cohen, W8QDQ
   1989 Walter L. Harris, KA8KLP
   1990 Robert V, Barhorst, WD4EEB
   1992 Carol Hugentober, WA8YL
            John M. Hugentober, N8FU
   1993 Dr. Herman Turner, KW8X
   1994 Joseph J. Phillips, K8QOE
   1995 Herb Blasberg, WA8PBW
            Thomas H. Talley, W8HQQ
   1996 Jay Slough, K4ZLE
   1997 Lawrence D. Ashcraft, K8RXM
            Henry R. Greeb, N8XX
   1998 Donald Camery, K8EC
            Jim Linn, WB8RRR
   2000 John Dine, WA8DFD
            Bill Moore, W8KVU
   2002 G. Scott Henninger, W8GS
   2003 Billy G. Pickard, WA5PAE *
   2004 Albert R. Haller, W8PBX
   2005
   2006 Harry Burdick, K8MID
   2013 Jay Adrick, K8CJY 
           Tom Denham, K8VOE
            
           * = Awarded posthumously

 

 

To help with preventing SPAM to the Officers and Staff of the GCARA,

there is no contact information list on the page.

If you would like to contact someone on this list,

please check out The Mike & Key.